This race has been concluded. View results

Reims (Longest Race)

Phone 09063 656715 to record the arrival of your bird

Click here to see arrivals.

Race Markings
03 July 2018
Race Date
06 July 2018
Birdage
£6.00

Clock Stations and Race Marking

Area Location Time Conveners
Bo'ness Bo'ness HS Club Rooms 2pm to 4pm A Orr
Clocks: W Doudie
Section E Unit 21a, Flemington Ind Park, Craigneuk Street, Motherwell ML1 2NT 2pm to 5pm J Leggate
W Gordon
Gretna Springfield HC 6pm to 7pm R White
Clocks: Eastriggs Social Club
Fife Fife (Novar) 12 noon to 2pm K Cochrane
W Pratt; W Foreman
Section B Dolphingstone Farm, Tranent EH33 1NH 1pm to 3pm E McClintock
T Davidson

Location

129 members sent 382 birds: Section A - 93; Section B - 95; Section C - 50; Section D - 29; Section E - 79; Section F - 8; Section G - 22; Section H - 6

Race Trophies

Gold Globe
awarded to the winner of the race
Gleniffer Challenge Trophy
awarded to the winner of the race
Vaux Tankard
awarded to 2nd Open
E R Williamson Trophy
best combined average with 2 nom birds
Mr & Mrs J Murphy Trophy
best velocity in Sections C & G
George Rankin Memorial Trophy
first bird in West Region

Entry Forms

Lib Line Updates

Phone 09063 656715 to record the arrival of your bird
Name Town Time
W L Bilsland Section B 20:18
E Hodgson & Sons Annan 20:30; 10:24; 11:53
J Wiseman Dundee 20:45
C Halbert Eastriggs 20:16
J & I Alston Ravenstruther 22:53; 13:27
J & C O'Hara Fauldhouse 04:52
D Jamieson East Calder 05:27; 08:21; 13:05
N Renton Foulden 04:51
W Kinnear & Son Edinburgh 05:55; 12:18
J F Bosworth Section B 06:07; 11:08
D Hay Kirkintilloch 07:03; 17:56
J Robertson Dunfermline 05:34; 12:24
J Ferguson Eastriggs 08:57
R & J Combe Elphinstone 09:16; 10:01
W Anderson Dalbeattie 09:25
G Veitch Section B 10:10
J Sanderson Section B 09:54
D Nordon Langholm 09:54
J Brockie Ballingry 10:16
T Richardson Section E 09:46
A Agnew & Son Kelso 11:10
M Doran Broxburn 11:01
W Pratt Section C 11:22
T McLeod Section B 11:39
M Brown Bo'ness 11:54
J Meikle East Kilbride 12:04
J Newbiggin Larkhall 12:07
Morris Bros Johnstone 12:44
J Wilkinson Glenmavis 12:49
J Baillie Tranent 13:30
R Simpson Gorebridge 13:43
Torrance & Mann Hamilton 13:27
J Neil Newtongrange 13:07
R Henderson Bo'ness 13:17
T & M Paterson Plean 14:03
G Anderson Scone 14:10
W Graham Uddingston 15:21
Turpie & McCord Pitlessie 16:56
G Orr Eaglesham 18:16
T Houston Section E 17:23
J Cowie Aberdeen 06:34 (Sunday)