This race has been concluded. View results

Liege (Gold Cup Race)

Phone 09063 656715 to record the arrival of your bird

Click here to see arrivals.

Race Markings
26 June 2018
Race Date
29 June 2018
Birdage
£6.00

Clock Stations and Race Marking

Area Location Time Conveners
Aberdeen Woodside Comm Centre 11am to 1pm A Rae
Clocks: Sunnybank RPC
Bo'ness Bo'ness HS Club Rooms 4pm to 7pm A Orr
Clocks: W Doudie
Dundee Douglas RP Club 1:30pm to 3:30pm F Murray
K Droog; E Galloway
Fife Novar Club Rooms 3pm to 6pm K Cochrane
W Pratt; W Foreman
Section B Dolphingstone Farm, Tranent EH33 1NH 2pm to 6pm E McLintock
T Davidson
Section E Unit 21a, Flemington Ind Park, Craigneuk Street, Motherwell ML1 2NT 4pm to 8pm J Leggate
W Gordon
Ayrshire Kilmarnock Club Rooms 4:30pm to 6:30pm H Wallace
J Savage
Gretna Springfield HC 7:30pm to 9pm R White
Clocks: Eastriggs Social Club

Location

327 members sent 1072 birds - Section A - 166; Section B - 216; Section C - 201; Section D - 109; Section E - 259; Section F - 35; Section G - 59; Section H - 27

Race Trophies

King George Cup
awarded to the winner of the race
Gold Cup
awarded to the winner of the race
Percy Cameron Memorial Trophy
awarded to 2nd Open
HA French Challenge Trophy
awarded to 1st nominated pigeon
HA French Challenge Rosebowl
awarded to 1st nominated pigeon
British Homing World Trophy
claims required (BHW Readers)
Kardale Trophy
first yearling flying over 500 miles
A R Bowes Memorial Trophy
awarded to winner of the West region
ETRD Newcombe Trophy
awarded to winner of the East region

Entry Forms

Lib Line Updates

Phone 09063 656715 to record the arrival of your bird
Name Town Time
A S Thomson & Son Section B 18:16
W Borthwick Annan 17:04; 09:11
B Thomas & Son Pathhead 18:36
J Gilmour Ecclefechan 17:22
D Donaldson Glassford 19:13
J Leggate Ferniegair 19:27
A Nicholson Annan 17:23
J F Bosworth Section B 19:43; 08:07; 08:45; 08:56
D Jamieson East Calder 19:49; 10:04
W Boswell Hamilton 20:05; 07:00
G Dalgliesh & Son Section A 20:04
J Warwick & Son Section E 20:30
J Mark Tranent 19:58
Cowan & Findlay Ardrossan 20:44
A Nelson Section E 20:54
A W Robertson Gilmerton 21:04
P Doherty Linwood 21:06
G Shaw Section E 21:14
D Nordon Section A 21:16
J Mullen Lumphinnans 21:11; 06:59
J McGinty Blackburn 21:13
W Flockhart Tranent 21:27
J & A Donaldson Peterhead 05:25
A Russell Dumfries 05:46
J Meikle East Kilbride 06:16
E Porter Section E 06:19
G Veitch Section B 06:37
W Kinnear & Son Edinburgh 06:29
Lumsden & Colligan Stoneyburn 06:49
A J Hamilton Larkhall 06:53
Douglas & Spearman Melrose 06:46
R Wilson Strathmiglo 07:12
R & J Combe Elphinstone 07:12; 09:25
S Jones & Son Dumbarton 07:27
T & G Weir Linlithgow 07:44
M Sneddon Bo'ness 07:47; 09:53
Turpie & McCord Pitlessie 08:07; 08:54
T Steele Section E 08:18
J Doig Section C 06:04; 10:00
R Simpson Allanton 08:56
A Whittaker Section C 06:16; 10:24
A Watson Laurieston 09:14
D Russell Dunfermline 09:16
J Urquhart Larbert 09:08
D Hay Kirkintilloch 09:13
F Mitchell Dunfermline 09:37
G Thomas Section B 09:10
D Morrison & Son Section E 09:35
R Cook Section C 09:31
K J Murphy Arbroath 09:23
J Ferguson Uphall 09:26
J Dinsdale Section C 09:49
C Bonnington Ormiston 10:01
J Wilkinson Section E 10:09
Torrance & Mann Hamilton 10:11
J McNeill Broxburn 09:32
P Keogh Broxburn 10:21
J Newbiggin Larkhall 10:07
J Graham Section E 10:54
D Hunter Section C 10:43
J Hannah Section E 10:59
S Donaldson Blairgowrie 11:23
L McKay Carnoustie 10:54
Brown & Black Dalkeith 11:41
Newcombe & Black Macmerry 10:35
J Robertson Dunfermline 08:02; 09:38; 10:38
J & C Smith Polmont 12:48
Cook, Hannah & Cairney Section E 11:35; 12:09
I Ritchie Kirkintilloch 12:58
D Bridges Section C 12:56
M Main Portlethen 13:23
J & K Miller Section E 13:09
Morris Bros Johnstone 15:36
J Murdoch Aberdeen 17:03
N Lusby Section G 17:01
D McPherson Aberdeen 16:01