This race has been concluded. View results

Burdinne (Gold Cup Race)

Phone to record the arrival of your bird

Click here to see arrivals.

Race Markings
25 June 2019
Race Date
28 June 2019
Birdage
£7.00

Clock Stations and Race Marking

Area Location Time Conveners
Aberdeen Woodside Community Centre 11am to 1pm A Rae
Kilmarnock Kilmarnock Club Rooms 4:30pm to 6:30pm H Wallace
B McKelvie
Bo'ness Bo'ness HS Club Rooms 4pm to 7pm J Ferguson
P Keogh
Clocks: W Doudie
Dundee Douglas RP Club 1:30pm to 3:30pm F Murray;
K Droog; E Galloway
Fife Novar Club Rooms 3pm to 6pm W Pratt
K Cochrane
Clocks: W Foreman
Gretna Springfield HC 7:30pm to 9pm R White
Clocks: J Ferguson
Section B Dolphingstone Farm, Tranent EH33 1NH 2pm to 6pm E McClintock
C MacGregor
Section E Unit 20, Flemington Industrial Park, Craigneuk Street, Motherwell ML1 2NT 4pm to 8pm J Leggate
J Hannah

Location

358 members sent 1251 birds - Section A - 201; Section B - 259; Section C - 237; Section D - 125; Section E - 307; Section F - 46; Section G - 76

Race Trophies

King George Cup
awarded to the winner of the race
Gold Cup
awarded to the winner of the race
Percy Cameron Memorial Trophy
awarded to 2nd Open
H A French Trophy; H A French Challenge Rosebowl
awarded to 1st nominated pigeon
British Homing World Trophy
claims required (BHW Readers)
Kardale Trophy
awarded to 1st yearling flying over 500 miles
A R Bowes Memorial Trophy
awarded to the winner of the West Region
ETRD Newcombe Trophy
awarded to the winner of the East Region

Entry Forms

Lib Line Updates

Phone 09063 656715 to record the arrival of your bird
Name Town Time
A Miller Edinburgh 15:13; 15:20; 15:51; 16:17
W Smart Allanton 15:42; 16:41
J Gilmour Ecclefechan 14:32
D Jamieson East Calder 15:42; 16:36; 05:08
W McCormack & Son Tranent 15:50; 16:30
K Newcombe & I Black Macmerry 15:54
W Flockhart Tranent 15:58
W Kinnear & Son Edinburgh 16:06; 16:30; 16:33
W L Bilsland Ayton 15:02; 15:59; 16:03
J Mark Tranent 15:55
J F Bosworth Elphinstone 15:50; 15:52; 16:24; 16:26
J Bird Prestonpans 16:11; 16:45
C & G Cameron Arbroath 16:28
B Thomas & Son Pathhead 16:30
J McNeill Broxburn 15:50
W Borthwick Annan 15:48
G Briggs Dundee 16:44; 17:52
W F Van Nuil Solway 15:40
M Noble Currie 16:44
G & B Hunter Dunfermline 16:45
G MacPherson Broughty Ferry 16:56
Cook, Hannah & Cairney Hamilton 15:58; 16:49
T & M Paterson Plean 16:57; 18:02
Douglas & Spearman Melrose 17:09
J Mullen Lumphinnans 16:26
R Cook Rosyth 16:56
J Baillie Tranent 17:00
K Cochrane Crossgates 17:25
J Warwick & Son Symington 17:35; 18:48
J Newbiggin Larkhall 17:38
W Allison Cambuslang 17:34
R Reid Beith 17:31
Eadie & Kelly Wishaw 17:32
J Sanderson Section B 17:39; 18:19
G M Orr Eaglesham 17:29
A McCudden Rosyth 18:06
A Whittaker Methil 16:30
K Murphy Arbroath 18:13
P Keogh Broxburn 15:53
W MacKintosh Falkirk 18:06
P MacKintosh Falkirk 17:45
L Byrne Glasgow 18:28
G Thomas Pathhead 16:46
J Hendrie & Sons Salsburgh 18:12
B Kinnear Pitlessie 17:53
J Beveridge Lochgelly 17:31
S Jones & Son Dumbarton 19:44
T Smith West Kilbride 17:26
C Wright Cardenden 21:30; 09:25
A W Buchan Section G 21:33